Skip to main content

Announcement

The website of the Graduate School has been revamped.  We would like to invite you to fill out a short questionnaire to let us know how well the new interface is.
Close
Start main content
Admission

Non-local Applicants

Non-local Applicants

  1. Do I need to apply for a student visa?
  2. When should I apply for a student visa?
  3. How do I get my student visa?
  4. How do I activate my student visa/student status in Hong Kong?

 

 

 

 

The Immigration Department of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) requires all full-time non-local students to obtain a student visa in order to study in Hong Kong. Applications should normally be submitted at least two months in advance. Part-time non-local students must have an appropriate and valid visa to prove their eligibility to stay and study in Hong Kong.

 

 

The Immigration Department of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) normally takes 2 months to process a visa application. You are advised to submit the application form together with a full set of supporting documents as soon as possible or at least two months prior to the commencement of your study.

 

 

We will send the visa label to the postal address provided by you by courier after its issuance by the Immigration Department of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR).

 

 

You should present your visa/entry permit label at the Immigration Counter when you arrive in Hong Kong. Please make sure that the Immigration Officer issues you a landing slip which bears your English name, travel document number, name of the University, arrival date to Hong Kong, and conditions & limit of stay in Hong Kong.